Our commitment to your privacy

This Privacy Notice outlines how Maybank Philippines collects, uses, maintains and discloses your personal information in respect of commercial transactions and how Maybank Philippines safeguards the personal information.

"Maybank Philippines" or "We" in this Privacy Notice refers to Maybank Philippines, Inc. ("Maybank"), including its branches and business and lending centers.

 

Your consent is important

When you request information or sign up for our products and services or when you enter into any commercial transactions with Maybank Philippines, you may be required to provide Maybank with your personal information. In doing so, you consent to its use by Maybank in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Your personal information may have otherwise been provided to Maybank by a third party (for example your spouse, a company in which you are a director, an officer or a shareholder, or a partnership in which you are a partner) for products or services that these third parties have sought from Maybank pursuant to commercial transaction entered into with Maybank. In this context, the term "you" or "your" in this Privacy Notice extends to any individual whose personal information has been provided to Maybank and/or has been collected in other circumstances as described in Section 3 of this Privacy Notice.

We may collect your sensitive personal information (including, data relating to your race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations, etc.) if you apply for certain products such as credit card, auto or housing, which require you to disclose such sensitive personal information to us. We will only use your sensitive personal information to provide the service(s) you signed up for. If we collect, use, maintain or disclose your sensitive personal information, we will ask for your explicit consent.

You have the choice, at any time, not to provide your personal information/sensitive personal information or to revoke your consent to Maybank processing of your personal information/sensitive personal information. However, failure to provide such personal information/sensitive personal information or revocation of your consent to process personal information/sensitive personal information provided may result in Maybank being unable to provide you with effective and continuous products and services.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

The types of personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to your name, address, other contact details, age, occupation, marital status, financial information such as your income, or income tax particulars, your identity card or passport, place of birth, credit history and your transaction history.

The personal information we collect can be either obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal information are those that we require in order to provide you with our products and services. If you do not provide us with obligatory personal information, we would not be able to provide you with our products and services. Voluntary personal information are those that are not mandatory in order for us to provide you with our products and services. If you do not provide us with voluntary personal information, you can still sign up for our products and services. Obligatory and voluntary personal information differ for each products and services and will be indicated in the application forms.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We obtain your personal information in various ways, such as:

  • When you sign up for or use one of the many services we provide or when you register an account at any Maybank websites; and/or
  • When you contact Maybank through various methods such as application forms, emails and letters, telephone calls and conversations you have with our staff in a branch. If you contact us or we contact you using telephone, we may monitor or record the phone call for quality assurance, training and security purposes; and/or
  • From our analysis of your transactions (e.g. payment history, loan, or deposit balances, credit or debit card purchases); and/or
  • We may also obtain your personal information when you participate in customer surveys or when you sign up for any of our competitions or promotions; and/or
  • When we obtain any data and information from third parties (e.g. credit reference agencies, regulatory and enforcement agencies, employers, joint account holders, guarantors, legal representatives, spouses, parents, guardians, dependents and/or companies/partnership that you hold directorships, shareholdings or partnership in); and/or
  • When you enter into any commercial transactions with Maybank including but not limited to you providing goods and/or services or your professional services; and/or
  • From video recordings from close circuit security surveillance cameras and audio recordings; and/or
  • From publicly available sources.

 

Personal information we collect from our websites

IP Address

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you signed up with an Internet Service Provider. When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. From your IP address, we may identify the general geographic area from which you are accessing our website. Generally we do not link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you unless it is required by law and regulation.

Information on Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors' preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalized service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

 

What is the purpose of processing your personal information?

We may process your personal information for the following reasons:

  • To assess your application for any of our products and services; and/or
  • To verify your financial standing through credit reference checks; and/or
  • To manage and maintain your account and facility; and/or
  • To evaluate your financial needs and to continue performing the contractual obligations entered into between Maybank and you; and/or
  • To respond to your inquiries and complaints and to resolve disputes; and/or
  • For internal functions such as evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, market research, statistical analysis and modelling, reporting, audit and risk management; and/or
  • To prevent fraud or detect crime or for the purpose of investigation; and/or
  • For security reasons in particular personal information collected from close circuit security surveillance cameras.

 

In addition, we may also use your personal information for the fulfilment of any regulatory requirements and for any other reasons connected with providing you the services you require and fulfilment of any commercial transactions entered into by you with Maybank.

From time to time, we may share your personal information with other entities within the Maybank Group, our agents or subject to your consent, strategic partners with whom we have a relationship with for specific products and services ("Other Entities") as Maybank deems fit and you may receive marketing communication from us or from these other entities about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications, please notify us to withdraw your consent and we will stop processing and sharing your personal information with these other entities for the purpose of sending you marketing communications.

You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials / communication, you may contact us using the contact details found below. Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials / communication, it may take up to fourteen (14) working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing or promotional materials, Maybank may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the accounts, facilities or services that you hold or have subscribed to with Maybank.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to provide you with effective and continuous products and services and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, standards, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to financial institutions, we may need to disclose your personal information to:

  • Other Entities within the Maybank Group; and/or
  • Credit reference agencies when you apply for any of our credit-based products such as personal loan, credit card, mortgage, etc; and/or
  • Our agents and service providers with whom we have contractual agreements for some of our functions, services and activities; and/or
  • Financial service providers in relation to the products and services that you have with us (e.g. mortgage brokers, insurance companies); and/or
  • Strategic partners with whom we have a relationship with for specific products and services if consented to, by you; and/or
  • Parties authorized and consented to, by you; and/or
  • Enforcement regulatory and governmental agencies as permitted or required by law, authorized by any order of court or to meet obligations to regulatory authorities.

The disclosure of your information may involve the transfer of your personal information to places outside of the Philippines, and by providing us your personal information you agree to such a transfer where it is required to provide you the services you have requested, and for the performance of any contractual obligations you have with the Philippines, including for storage purposes.

 

How do we protect your data?

The security of your personal information is our priority. Maybank takes all physical, technical and organizational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information. If we disclose any of your personal information to our authorized agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal information provided to them.

 

How long may we retain your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Afterwards, we will destruct or permanently delete your data.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Please note that we may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website or by sending you a notification directly. Do periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed on how we are protecting your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in August 2017.

 

How can you access / correct / update your personal information?

You are afforded certain rights with regard to your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which includes the right to access your data, the right to object to processing, the right to change of inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data.

We are committed to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer so that we may take steps to update your personal information.

Chief Privacy Officer
5F Maybank Corporate Center
7th Avenue Corner 28th Street
Bonifacio High Street Central
Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City 1634
Metro Manila, Philippines
Tel. No : 632 – 5883736
Email    : gmyaranon@maybank.com

Alternatively, you may visit any of our branches, call our Customer Care hotline at (632) 588 3888, or email us at customerservice@maybank.com.ph. For Corporate and Premier Wealth clients, you may also contact your Relationship Manager directly.

Please note that depending on the information requested, we may charge a small fee. We may also take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your personal information.

In case there are inconsistencies on how we collect or use your personal information between this Privacy Notice and the terms and conditions of your specific product or service or other contractual documents, the terms and conditions of your specific product or service or other contractual documents shall prevail.

If you have provided Maybank with personal information of a third party, please ensure that you have obtained the third party's consent in relation to the processing and disclosure of their personal information and that this Privacy Notice is brought to the attention of any such third party.

 

  • A proud member of: BancNet
  • Maybank Philippines Inc., is regulated by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP). For inquiries or complaints, you may contact Maybank Customer Service hotline at (02) 588 3888 or our toll-free number 1800 10 588 3888. Alternatively, you may also send an email to customerservice@maybank.com.ph. You may also contact BSP at (02) 708 7087 or consumeraffairs@bsp.gov.ph.

 

Note

You are about to be redirected away from this site.

ProceedCancel